Cocoa Butter FAQs

March 28, 2016
cocoa butter

What is Cocoa Butter?

Cocoa butter is a vegetable fat naturally found in cocoa beans. It’s the main ingredient in chocolate, and is also used as a moisturizing natural ingredient in skin care products.

Cocoa butter, like all fats, is composed of several fatty acids. It has approximately 25% palmitic acid, 3% linoleic acid, 35% stearic acid, 35% oleic acid, and 2% other fatty acids. Stearic and palmitic acids are saturated fatty acids, oleic is a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid, and linoleic acid is an omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acid.

How is NOW® Cocoa Butter made?

The cocoa butter used in our products is derived from cocoa liquor, which has equal parts cocoa butter and cocoa solids. The cocoa butter is separated and then centrifuged to remove any remaining solids. Cocoa butter from chocolate liquor is identical to cocoa butter used in food products, and ours is obtained from a manufacturer of fine chocolate.

How is NOW® Solutions Cocoa Butter used?

NOW® Solutions Pure Cocoa Butter is a natural moisturizer that’s safe for use on even the most sensitive skin types. It’s topically applied and typically used for dry skin.